×

Privacy Policy

WANDER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.


  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the type of information that Wander Technologies, Inc. (the “Company” or “we”) gathers from users of the Company’s website (the “Site”) and participants in the services offered by the Company through the Rayka application or website (the “App”) (together with the Site, the “Services”) and how the Company uses that information.

We created the Services to inspire social exploration through individual recommendations – not reviews – from users of the Services (“Users” or “you”). We intend for Users to interact with the Services to create organic, reliable travel recommendations for use by other Users.

The Policy does not apply to information that is not collected through the Services, including information that is collected by any third party website, app, or service. Third party websites, apps, and services have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read and understand prior to use.

  1. What Information Does the Company Collect?

The Company occasionally collects Personal Information from Users. “Personal Information” means information that can be used to identify an individual. The Company may also collect information that may not be used to identify an individual.

    1. Consent and Modification

By using the Services, you consent to the terms of the Policy and to our processing of Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set forth in the Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use the Services.

The Company reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change the Policy at any time, which change will be effective [10] days following posting of the revision to the Policy on the Services. Your continued use of the Services [10] days following such posting means you accept those changes.

If the Company makes a material change in how we use your Personal Information, the Company will notify you by email (at the e-mail address specified in your account), or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective.

    1. Information We Collect

The Company collects information in the following ways:

      1. Information Users Provide Directly

The Company collects Personal Information and other information directly provided by Users as part of using the Services, such as information provided as part of setting up an account. Such information may include name, address, email address, and telephone number.

The Company also collects information when Users use the Services. This may include Users’ search queries, survey responses, and correspondence with Users as part of setting up an account, using the Services, or reporting and resolving issues with the Services.

      1. User Contributions

The Company collects information submitted by Users when they provide recommendations and other feedback regarding travel destinations as part of using the Services (“User Contributions”). Users are responsible for what information they choose to provide as part of making User Contributions, consistent with our Terms of Service [http://rayka-app.com/terms-of-service].

      1. User Information from other Platforms

Users may choose as part of using the Services to provide authorization to integrate certain functions of the Services with certain popular social media platforms. In the event that a User does so, the Company may – in a manner consistent with such platforms’ privacy policies – collect profile information and contact information from such social media platforms.

For the avoidance of doubt, “profile information” refers to information that a User would provide to a social media platform as part of setting up a profile, such as name, email address and other information a User may choose to include in a profile. It would not include information about a User’s use of the social media platform (e.g., articles shared or comments written by a User). “Contact information” refers to a User’s list of contacts maintained by a social media platform. The Services will request a User’s permission to obtain contact information in the event that a User decides to provide log-in information for a social media platform.

      1. Automatic Information Collection

The Company may gather information about the device that you use to access the services, such as the following:

  • Usage Details – The Company may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the Services, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Services.

  • Device Information – The Company may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.

  • Stored Information and Files – The Company may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device, such as photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

  • Location Information – The Services collect real-time information about the location of your device.

      1. Information Collection and Tracking

The Company may use various technologies to collect information about and track Users.

  • Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on your device by the Services. It is possible to configure devices to refuse to accept cookies; however, doing so may make parts of the Services not function properly.

  • Web Beacons – Portions of the Services may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

The Company may use these and other technologies to track Users’ activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services (behavioral tracking). If you want to learn more about behavioral tracking, including how to opt out of behavioral tracking, please contact us as [[email protected]].

      1. Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the Services, third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. Such third parties may include: (1) advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers, (2) analytics companies, (3) your mobile device manufacturer, and (4) your mobile service provider.

Such third parties may be able to associate information about your use of the Services, including Personal Information, with other information collected over time by other websites, apps, and online services, and may use such information to provide targeted advertising or other content.

The Company does not control third parties’ tracking of User information or how it may be used. If you have questions about a third party’s advertising or other targeted content, please contact such third party directly.

  1. Use of Information

The Company may use information from Users to operate, improve, and deliver the Services. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service; making the Services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to enter the same information repeatedly; performing research and analysis aimed at improving the Services; automatically updating the Services; diagnosing or fixing problems with the Services; and displaying content customized to your interests, preferences, and location.

The Company also uses information from Users to communicate with Users. The Company may send certain mandatory service communications, such as welcome letters, information on technical service issues, and security announcements.

  1. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

The Company will not share your Personal Information except as provided for by this Policy. The Company may share other information as provided by this Policy.

    1. User Contributions

Because one purpose of the Services is to provide Users with organic, meaningful recommendations from other Users, User Contributions that you post to the Services may be publicly searchable and accessible, subject to privacy settings available through the Services. Please note that we cannot prevent an individual searching or accessing the Services from further sharing or linking to User Contributions.

    1. Affiliates

The Company may share information collected by the Services with businesses that are legally part of the same group as the Company, or that become part of that group.

    1. Third Party Service Providers

The Company may occasionally hire service providers to provide limited services on its behalf, such as providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to deliver services to the Company. They will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and will be prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

    1. Other Disclosures

The Company may disclose your Personal Information or other information collected from Users if the Company has a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce any applicable terms of service, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, our Users, yourself or the public. The Company may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    1. Anonymous Information

The Company may use Anonymous Information (as defined below) or disclose it to third party service providers for any lawful purpose. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual User, such as aggregated information about use of the Services.

  1. User Choices about Collection, Use, and Disclosure of User Information

The Services provide various methods by which Users may control the Company’s collection, use, and disclosure of information about Users, including Personal Information:

  • Tracking Technologies – You can choose whether or not to allow the Services to employ tracking technologies with respect to your information by emailing [[email protected]]. You can also configure your device to refuse some or all cookies, or alert you when cookies are being used. If you choose to disable some or all cookies, portions of the Services may not function properly.

  • Location Information – You can choose whether or not to allow the Services to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through emailing [[email protected]]. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the Services may not function properly.

  • Advertising – You can choose whether to allow us to use your email address and other contact information to promote our own or third parties’ products or services by adjusting your preferences by using the Services, or by emailing [[email protected]].

  • Targeted Advertising – You can choose whether to allow us to use your information to provide advertisements to you according to our advertising partners’ target-audience preferences by adjusting your preferences by using the Services, or by emailing [[email protected]].

  • Disclosure of User Information for Third-Party Advertising – You can choose whether to allow us to use your personal information with third parties for advertising and marketing purposes by adjusting your preferences by using the Services, or by emailing [[email protected]].

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. These third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website [https://www.networkadvertising.org].

You can review and change Personal Information by logging into the Services and modifying Personal Information on the account profile page. Be aware that if you delete User Contributions from the Services, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or may have been copied or stored by other Users. Access to and use of information provided on the Services, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use at [http://rayka-app.com/terms-of-service].

  1. Other Information

    1. Business Transitions

If the Company is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or if it is subject to a bankruptcy or any comparable event, the Company reserves the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection therewith.

    1. Security, Confidentiality and Integrity of Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. The Company follows generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect Personal Information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while the Company strives to use commercially reasonable means to protect Personal Information, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about security, you can contact the Company at [[email protected]].

Please be aware that certain Personal Information and other information provided by you in connection with your use of the Services may be stored on your device (even if that information is not collected by the Company). You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your device from unauthorized access.

    1. International Users

The Services are targeted to Users who are residents of the United States of America.

Personal Information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which the Company or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using the Services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. The Company may transfer your Personal Information to affiliated companies for the purpose of storing or processing such information on its behalf. Such information may be transferred to other countries.

The Company and its servers are located in the United States and are subject to applicable local, state, and federal laws. Those who choose to access the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all laws, rules and regulations. Users who choose to access or use the Services consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy and subject to such laws. The Company may limit the Services’ availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. The Company does not represent or warrant that the Services, or any part thereof, are appropriate or available for use in any other jurisdiction.

    1. Children’s Privacy

The Services are directed to and structured to attract Users over age 13. If you are under age 13, you are not permitted to use the Services. The Company does not knowingly collect Personal Information from Users under age 13. If you are a parent with concerns about children’s privacy issues in conjunction with the use of the Services, please contact the Company at [[email protected]].

    1. California Online Privacy Protection Act

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, the Company discloses to disclose how it responds to “Do Not Track Signals” and whether third parties collect personally identifiable information about users when they use online services.

The Company honors “do not track” signals and does not track, use cookies, or use advertising when a “do not track” mechanism is in place.

The Company does not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information from our users for third party use through advertising technologies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 also permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] Please note that the Company is only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

    1. Contact Information

If you have questions about this Policy, please contact [email protected]

    1. Effective Date

The effective date of this Policy is January 24th, 2019